FeedForAll Forum Index  
 Home  •  FAQ  •   Search   •  Register   •  Profile   •  Log in
 How to use RSSMesh? View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
thevoicebooth



Joined: 01 May 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Christchurch NZ

PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2006 9:36 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi I've just downloaded and configured RSSmesh.php, but am unable to get it to work - how do you... use it, like, what do i put on a page, or link to get it to WORK!
There is no help file or documentation which goes with this script!

Cheers

TobyR

_________________
The voice Booth
New Zealand's Leading podcasting network

http://www.thevoicebooth.com
View user's profile
thevoicebooth



Joined: 01 May 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Christchurch NZ

PostPosted: Mon May 01, 2006 9:47 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

By the way, if you want to checkout why it doesn't work here are where the files are stored...

http://www.thevoicebooth.com/rssMesh.php
http://www.thevoicebooth.com/rssMesh_SampleConfig.php
http://www.thevoicebooth.com/rssMesh_Template.xml
http://www.thevoicebooth.com/FeedForAll_Scripts_CachingExtension.php
http://www.thevoicebooth.com/thevoicebooth.xml

Cheers in advance!

_________________
The voice Booth
New Zealand's Leading podcasting network

http://www.thevoicebooth.com
View user's profile
MacSupport



Joined: 24 Feb 2005
Posts: 2805

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 5:05 am Reply with quoteBack to top

thevoicebooth wrote:
Hi I've just downloaded and configured RSSmesh.php, but am unable to get it to work - how do you... use it, like, what do i put on a page, or link to get it to WORK!
There is no help file or documentation which goes with this script!

Cheers

TobyR


You have an error in your config file, that is causing the problem. I would suggest you rename it and use the config utility, rssMesh.php?buildConfig

Jim
View user's profileVisit poster's website
DanceScape



Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 6:14 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi
Just tried it as well, and not seem to work:

http://www.dancescape.com/feeds/rssMesh.php?CONFIGFILE=dsconfig.php

-------------------------------------
This was generated by the rssMesh.php?buildConfig

<?PHP

$useOutputCaching = 1;

$outputCacheTTL = 3600;

$XMLTemplate = "rssMesh_Template.xml";

$sortOutputByPubDate = 1;

$feedList = Array(

// Entry #1
Array("fileURL" => "http://rss.infozine.com/kc/dance.xml",
"itemCount" = > "4",
"feedTTL" => "3600"
)
,

// Entry #2
Array("fileURL" => "http://jobs.nytimes.com/careers/rss/jobs/?pbt=nytcategorytheater",
"itemCount" = > "4",
"feedTTL" => "3600"
)
,

// Entry #3
Array("fileURL" => "http://www.dancescape.com/feeds/dancescape_podcasts.xml",
"itemCount" = > "4",
"feedTTL" => "3600"
)
)

?>

_________________
dance is ... PASSION
www.dancescape.com
www.dancescape.TV
View user's profile
MacSupport



Joined: 24 Feb 2005
Posts: 2805

PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 8:07 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

DanceScape wrote:
Hi
Just tried it as well, and not seem to work:

http://www.dancescape.com/feeds/rssMesh.php?CONFIGFILE=dsconfig.php

-------------------------------------
This was generated by the rssMesh.php?buildConfig

<?PHP

$useOutputCaching = 1;

$outputCacheTTL = 3600;

$XMLTemplate = "rssMesh_Template.xml";

$sortOutputByPubDate = 1;

$feedList = Array(

// Entry #1
Array("fileURL" => "http://rss.infozine.com/kc/dance.xml",
"itemCount" = > "4",
"feedTTL" => "3600"
)
,

// Entry #2
Array("fileURL" => "http://jobs.nytimes.com/careers/rss/jobs/?pbt=nytcategorytheater",
"itemCount" = > "4",
"feedTTL" => "3600"
)
,

// Entry #3
Array("fileURL" => "http://www.dancescape.com/feeds/dancescape_podcasts.xml",
"itemCount" = > "4",
"feedTTL" => "3600"
)
)

?>


You are right.

Jim
View user's profileVisit poster's website
VBrown



Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Jun 10, 2006 12:55 pm Reply with quoteBack to top

I noticed that when I set the count to 1 that it will show 2 items from the feed, but if I set the count to 0 then it only pulls one. Is this a bug in the rss mesh script?

Also since I am using content that is produced by writers working for me, I would like to by default insert an <author> tag into each item that is the same throughout. Is there a way to do this? Is is something that can be done in the xml template or does it have to be done in the coding somewhere?

Thanks
View user's profile
MacSupport



Joined: 24 Feb 2005
Posts: 2805

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 5:17 am Reply with quoteBack to top

VBrown wrote:
I noticed that when I set the count to 1 that it will show 2 items from the feed, but if I set the count to 0 then it only pulls one. Is this a bug in the rss mesh script?


I will look at that. I must be off by one in my counter

VBrown wrote:
Also since I am using content that is produced by writers working for me, I would like to by default insert an <author> tag into each item that is the same throughout. Is there a way to do this? Is is something that can be done in the xml template or does it have to be done in the coding somewhere?

Thanks


Since the <author> tag is part of the items it should be in the feeds your writers are producing. If that is too hard, you could edit line 327 to make it look like:
Code:
$this->ItemAuthor[] = "My writers";


This will always add "My writers" to all feeds used in rssMesh, until you upgrade the software. Then you will to do the edit again.

Jim
View user's profileVisit poster's website
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme