FeedForAll Forum Index  
 Home  •  FAQ  •   Search   •  Register   •  Profile   •  Log in
 Tooltip JS with RSS2HTML View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topicReply to topic
Author Message
Norbertw



Joined: 09 Apr 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 2:54 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Hi,

First of all, let me say I am very excited with how RSS2HTML performs.

I am trying to use a small java script to create the ItemDescription as a tooltip when the mouse hovers over the ItemLink. However I expect not all Characters not found in the normal alphanumeric character set are correctly converted using the str.replace function in the RSS2HTML routine. JS gives an error everytime a non normal character is used in the ItemDescription.

Maybe its because I am using Dutch feeds, with characters like , , , etc.

Can I add some lines in the routine to add replacing functions so the problem can be fixed?

Thanks,

Norbert
View user's profile
MacSupport



Joined: 24 Feb 2005
Posts: 2805

PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 5:01 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Norbertw wrote:
Hi,

First of all, let me say I am very excited with how RSS2HTML performs.

I am trying to use a small java script to create the ItemDescription as a tooltip when the mouse hovers over the ItemLink. However I expect not all Characters not found in the normal alphanumeric character set are correctly converted using the str.replace function in the RSS2HTML routine. JS gives an error everytime a non normal character is used in the ItemDescription.

Maybe its because I am using Dutch feeds, with characters like , , , etc.

Can I add some lines in the routine to add replacing functions so the problem can be fixed?

Thanks,

Norbert


By default rss2html.php creates feeds in the UTF-8 character set, so that all characters can be displayed. Is your page also set to that character set? Do you have to tell JavaScript to use that character set?

Yes, you can add code to do what every character replacements you want, or even change the destination character set if you want.

Jim

_________________
Be sure to check out the FeedForAll Mac tutorials at: http://www.FeedForAll.com/tutorials/

FeedForAll Mac and rss2html.php
support@FeedForAll.com
View user's profileVisit poster's website
Norbertw



Joined: 09 Apr 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 12:34 am Reply with quoteBack to top

MacSupport wrote:


By default rss2html.php creates feeds in the UTF-8 character set, so that all characters can be displayed. Is your page also set to that character set? Do you have to tell JavaScript to use that character set?

Yes, you can add code to do what every character replacements you want, or even change the destination character set if you want.

Jim


Could you give me an idea where in the code i need to add the extra replacement routines (I am no PHP wiz)?

Thanks,

Norbert
View user's profile
MacSupport



Joined: 24 Feb 2005
Posts: 2805

PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 4:42 am Reply with quoteBack to top

Norbertw wrote:
MacSupport wrote:


By default rss2html.php creates feeds in the UTF-8 character set, so that all characters can be displayed. Is your page also set to that character set? Do you have to tell JavaScript to use that character set?

Yes, you can add code to do what every character replacements you want, or even change the destination character set if you want.

Jim


Could you give me an idea where in the code i need to add the extra replacement routines (I am no PHP wiz)?

Thanks,

Norbert


If that is actually the cause, right in the top section of the file is
Code:
$destinationEncoding="UTF-8";

change it to
Code:
$destinationEncoding="ISO-8859-1";

Jim

_________________
Be sure to check out the FeedForAll Mac tutorials at: http://www.FeedForAll.com/tutorials/

FeedForAll Mac and rss2html.php
support@FeedForAll.com
View user's profileVisit poster's website
HarryJohon



Joined: 20 Dec 2014
Posts: 3
Location: United states

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 7:36 am Reply with quoteBack to top

As a matter of course rss2html.php makes nourishes in the UTF-8 character set, [url=http://www.testking.net/testking-HP2-B109.htm]HP2-B109 brain dumps - testking.net[/url] so all characters can be shown. Is your page additionally situated to that character set? Do you need to advise Javascript to utilize that character set?
Yes, you can add code to do what each character substitutions you need, or even change the end character set on the off chance that you need.
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:      
Post new topicReply to topic


 Jump to:   



View next topic
View previous topic


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group :: FI Theme